Symposia

Each society will sponsor two symposia of their choice that they selected in a competitive process. Topics, organizers, and invited speakers are given below. Note that, following the tradition of the joint ASN/SSB/SSE annual meeting (but different from that of the ESEB meetings), all conference attendees will have an opportunity to present their research as a talk or as a poster, but these will be scheduled during regular ‘contributed talks’ sessions or general poster sessions (sorted by topic using keywords chosen at the time of talk or poster registration), not as part of any of the symposia below.

 

American Society of Naturalists

 

 

 

1)

 

ASN Vice-Presidential Symposium − Natural selection in the wild: from genotype to phenotype
Organizer: Hopi Hoekstra (Harvard University)
Speakers:

  • Peter and Rosemary Grant (Princeton University)
  • Thomas Lenormand (University of Montpellier)
  • Robin Hopkins (Duke University)
  • Catherine Linnen (University of Kentucky) 
  • David Lowry (University of Texas)
  • Patrik Nosil (University of Sheffield)
     

2)

 

Towards an evolutionary community ecology
Organizers: Robert D. Holt (University of Florida) and Joseph Travis (Florida State University)
Speakers:

  • Ophélie Ronce (University of Montpellier)
  • Jeannine Cavender-Bares (University of Minnesota)
  • Lutz Becks (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology)
  • Ronald Bassar (University of California, Riverside)
  • Richard Gomulkiewicz (Washington State University)
  • Mark McPeek (Dartmouth University)
     

Canadian Society for Ecology and Evolution

     

1)

 

The structure and dynamics of ecological networks: from genes to ecosystems
Organizers: Bronwyn Rayfield (McGill  University) and Andrew Gonzalez (McGill University)
Speakers:

  • Bronwyn Rayfield (McGill University) & Andrew Gonzalez (McGill University)
  • Marie-Josée Fortin (University of Toronto)
  • François-Joseph Lapointe (Université de Montréal)
  • Chris Bauch (University of Guelph)
  • Troy Day (Queen’s University)
  • Tamara Romanuk (Dalhousie University)
     

2)

 

Eco-evolutionary dynamics: how ecological and evolutionary process influence one another
Organizers: Andrew Hendry (McGill University) and Dolph Schluter (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:

  • Andrew Hendry (McGill University)
  • Luc De Meester (K.U. Leuven)
  • Dolph Schluter (University of British Columbia)
  • Graham Bell (McGill University)
  • Marc Johnson (University of Toronto, Mississauga)
  • David Post (Yale University)
     

European Society for Evolutionary Biology

     

1)

 

Influential symbionts: Master manipulators of adaptive host behavior
Organizers: Wolfgang J. Miller (Medical University of Vienna) and David Hughes (Penn State University)
Speakers:

  • Sven Pettersson (Karolinska Institute)
  • Sam Brown (University of Edinburgh)
  • Farrah Bashey-Visser (Indiana University)
  • Carol Marchetto (Salk Institute)
  • Mary Poss (Penn State University)
  • Daniela Schneider (Medical University of Vienna)
     

2)

 

The physiological mechanisms that shape life histories
Organizers: Emma Barrett (University of East Anglia) and Dan Nussey (University of Edinburgh)
Speakers:

  • John Speakman (University of Aberdeen)
  • Serge Morand (University of Montpellier)
  • Pat Monaghan (University of Glasgow)
  • Heli Havukainen (New York University & Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
  • Thomas Flatt (University of Veterinary Medicine Vienna)
  • Kevin Matson (University of Groningen)
     

Society for the Study of Evolution

     

1)

 

Genome evolution and speciation
Organizers: Jeff Feder (University of Notre Dame) and Patrik Nosil (University of Sheffield)
Speakers:

  • Jeff Feder (University of Notre Dame)
  • Sara Via (University of Maryland)
  • Sean Rogers (University of Calgary)
  • Daniel Ortiz-Barrientos (University of Queensland)
  • Nora Besansky (University of Notre Dame)
  • Juan Galindo (University of Sheffield)
  • Zach Gompert (University of Wyoming)
  • Mark Kirkpatrik (University of Texas)
  • Mohamed Noor (Duke University)
  • Tom Powell (University of Notre Dame)
  • Patrik Nosil (University of Sheffield)
     

2)

 

‘Next-generation’ genomics of parallelism and convergence
Organizer: Axel Meyer (University of Konstanz)
Speakers:

  • Axel Meyer (University of Konstanz)
  • Rees Kassen (University of Ottawa)
  • Louis Bernatchez (Université Laval)
  • Scott Hodges (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Erica Bree Rosenblum (University of Idaho)
  • Felicity C. Jones (Stanford University)
     

Society of Systematic Biology

     

1)

 

New phylogenetic methods for quantitative trait evolution
Organizers: Cécile Ané  (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Liam J. Revell (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Speakers:

  • Cécile Ané (University of Wisconsin)
  • Carl Boettiger (University of California, Davis)
  • Joseph Felsenstein (University of Washington)
  • Brian C. O'Meara (University of Tennessee)
  • Liam J. Revell (University of Massachusetts)
  • Lars Schmitz (University of California, Davis)

 

   

2)

 

Predictive approaches for assessing the fit of evolutionary models
Organizer: Jeremy M. Brown (Louisiana State University)
Speakers:

  • Jeremy Brown (Louisiana State University)
  • Paul Lewis (University of Connecticut)
  • Noah Reid (Louisiana State University)
  • Graham Slater (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Mark Beaumont (University of Bristol)
  • Jeff Wall (University of California, San Francisco)
     

OTHER SPECIAL SYMPOSIA

     

1)

 

Joint  Awards Symposium
Speakers:

  • American Society of Naturalists – Jasper J. Loftus-Hills Young Investigators’ Award winners
  • Canadian Society for Ecology & Evolution – Early Career Award winners
  • European Society for Evolutionary Biology  – John Maynard Smith Prize winner
  • Society for the Study of Evolution – Theodosius Dobzhansky Prize winner
  • Society of Systematic Biology – Ernst Mayr Award winner

 

   

2)

 

SSE Education Symposium - Teaching with data: Opportunities to engage students in doing science
Organizers: Sam Donovan (University of Pittsburgh) and Kristin Jenkins (National Evolutionary Synthesis Center - NESCent)
Speakers:

  • Thomas Meager (University of St Andrews)
  • Cathy Manduca (Carleton College)
  • Sam Donovan (University of Pittsburgh)

Along with 10+ interactive demonstrations of data resources, analysis tools and curricula from biological research organizations.

     

3)

 

Ernst Mayr Symposium
SSB student members selected to compete for the Ernst Mayr Award for outstanding student talk.